California Employment Law: Legislative Update – October 2025
[…] Senate Bill 261: Triple Penalties for Unsatisfied Judgment for Nonpayment of Wages

Currently, under California Labor Code §238, employers who fail to satisfy a final judgment for nonpayment of wages are not permitted to continue conducting business in California unless they obtain and file a bond with the Labor Commissioner. A stop order is not issued if the employer reaches an agreement with the creditor.

This bill bolsters the enforcement mechanism by adding Labor Code §238.05. Under SB 261, if a judgment for nonpayment of wages remains unsatisfied for 180 days after the time to appeal has expired and no agreement with the creditor is reached, the employer will be subject to a “civil penalty not to exceed three times the outstanding judgment amount, including postjudgment interest…” The penalty may be reduced if the employer can “demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence good cause to reduce the amount of the penalty.”

A successor employer will be jointly and severally liable for penalties assessed under SB 261 if the new entity meets any of the following criteria: